Human Rights Commission

Meetings

Every 3rd Thursdays at 6:00 p.m. at City Space, unless otherwise noted.

Membership

No less than 9 members appointed by City Council who are broadly representative of the City’s population, with consideration of racial, gender (including gender identity, transgender status, and sexual orientation), religious, ethnic, disabled, socio-economic, geographic neighborhood and age groups within the City.

Term

3 years (2 term limit)

Purpose

To act as a strong advocate for justice and equal opportunity by providing citywide leadership and guidance in the area of civil and human rights. Act as an advisory body to City Council in matters pertaining to human and civil rights.

MEMBERS

TERMS

Jeanette Abi-Nadar
3/4/2019-2/28/2022
Mary Bauer (Chair)
u10/20/2020-2/28/2022
Ernest Chambers
3/4/2019-2/28/2022
Jessica Harris
7/1/2020-2/28/2023
Wolfgang Keppley
u7/1/2020-2/28/2022
Kathryn Laughon (Vice Chair)
3/4/2019-2/28/2022
Tobiah Mundt
u10/20/2020-2/28/2022
Andrew Orban
3/4/2019-2/28/2022
Lyndele Von Schill
3/4/2019-2/28/2022

u=unexpired term